Let’s Talk Burngreave – What’s on Where!
We’re excited to share with you all the brilliant workshops, talks, activities and performances on offer at this Saturday’s event!
We’re excited to share with you all the brilliant workshops, talks, activities and performances on offer at this Saturday’s event! Have a browse and sign up here – or just turn up on the day. There’ll be staff and volunteers on hand to show you around the building, and to remind you where everything is.
Basement: IT suite
11.00am – 1.00pm: Film-making Workshop with Jackie Jones
2.00pm – 4.00pm: Audio Workshop
First Floor: Main Hall, Classroom 1, Classroom 2
Main Hall – Speakers’ Corner
10.00am – 10.15am: Deputy Lord Mayor, Denise Fox
10.15am – 10.30am: Gareth Parkin, Programme Lead, Age Better in Sheffield
10.45am – 11.00am: Steve Barnard, Editor ‘Burngreave Messenger’
11.30am – 11.45am: Mona Yusuf, ‘Rite Turn’ Advocacy Service for Somalis
1.30pm – 1.45pm: Sughra Begum, Head of Learning, ESOL, EFL & Essential Skills, The Sheffield College
1.50pm – 2.05pm: Cllr Neale Gibson, LGBT Sheffield
2.30pm – 2.45pm: Caroline Garratt, Burngreave Resident
2.45pm – 3.00pm: Abdul Shaif, Yemeni Community Association
3.05pm – 3.20pm: Margaret Hill, Burngreave TARA & her husband Joseph Hill
5.00pm – 7.00pm: Hot Buffet & Musical Performances
5.00pm: Somali Cultural Dance Performance
5.40pm: Maz Khan
6.15pm: Hindu Samaj Temple Classical Dance Performance
6.40pm: Truly Apparent
Main Hall – Stalls
Age Better in Sheffield (SYHA)
Age Better Access Ambassadors and Proud to Ask (SYHA)
Age Better Start up (Ignite Imaginations)
Age Better photography – help create a picture that challenges perceptions of ageing!
Royal Voluntary Service
Sheffield Mind
LGBT Sheffield
Drink Wise
Doc/Fest – sign up to volunteer at this year’s festival!
Fire service
Classroom 1
10.30am – 12.30pm: Ignite Imaginations Collaborative Canvas Workshop
Classroom 2
11.00am – 1.00pm: Writing Workshop with Neil Anderson
2.00pm – 4.00pm: Drawing Workshop with Edgar Lowman
Second Floor: Classroom 3, Classroom 4
Classroom 3
11.00am – 1.00pm: Acting Workshop with Cardboard Citizens
3.00pm – 5.00pm: Acting Workshop with Cardboard Citizens
Classroom 4
10.00am – 5.00pm: Diary Room
Top Floor: Classroom 5, Classroom 6
Classroom 5 & 6
10.30am – 11.00am: Chairobics (WOMEN ONLY)
12.00pm – 1.00pm: Sheffield Mind Workshop (WOMEN ONLY)
2.00pm – 2.30pm: Chairobics (MEN ONLY)
3.30pm – 4.30pm: Sheffield Mind Workshop (MEN ONLY)